Themed Blitz Tournaments – cont.

Thursday 4th October – Modern Defence
The theme is the Modern Defence. Play starts after 1. e4 g6 2. d4 Bg7 with white to move.
There are many directions the game could take after this, Modern, King’s Indian, Sniper, 150 Attack, so I’ll limit myself to a couple of specific Modern videos. First one from the Ginger GM giving one of his wins with black playing for Cheddleton in the 4NCL. Second, Gary Quillan’s very exciting win with white against a Russian GM in the 2018 Gibraltar tournament which won him a brilliancy prize.

With the season due to start in a couple of week’s time this will probably be the last one until next summer.

Last week’s Caro Kann tournament was won by Dave Mooney with 9/9, Paul Bielby was in second with 7/9 and Yaroslav Kolodiy and Brian Towers finished in joint third on 6/9. Full details here.

Thursday 27th September – Caro Kann
The theme is the Caro Kann. Play starts after the moves 1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 with white to move.
Last week’s London System tournament was won by John Boyd and Dave Mooney, both on 8/9 with Yaroslav Kolodiy 3rd on 6.5. Full details here.

Durham League Division 2

South Shields v Hartlepool

1. Brian Towers 1-0 Bernie Price
2. Dave Patterson 1-0 Dave Lowcock
3. Eddie Czestochowski ½-½ Dave Smith
4. Chris Sayers 1-0 Mark Priest
5. Alan Blackburn ½-½ Eddie Glass

A South Shields 4 -1 Win now sets up an interesting situation in their next game. A Win would be needed against Hetton Lyons 2 in order to swop positions with them and finish in the top 5 of the Division . That would then mean they then play all those top 4 teams again in the second part of the season.

Northumberland Division 3 Result

South Shields C 4-1 Forest Hall Ensigns

Dominik Schwarz 1-0 Roy Perrier
Ben Wood 0-1 John Wall Jnr
Stan Johnson 1-0 Jamie Mcintosh
Mike Savin 1-0 Xu Weiming
Brendan Glasper 1-0 David Ridley

South Shields had a great result here  , it would need more results like this and a bit of a collapse by the teams above them if they stand any chance of progression,

Thursday 28th January 2016

Northumberland League Division 2 Result

South Shields B 4-1 Forest Hall Chieftains

Brian Towers 1-0 John Wall Snr
Dave Patterson 1-0 Paul Charlton
Kevin Rowden 1-0 John Wall Jnr
Colin Campbell 0-1 Mark Broughton
Eddie Czestochowski 1-0 Keith Brooks

South Shields currently stand at top of this Division with 3 tough matches remaining .

 

Thursday 04th February 2016

Mid Season Report December 2015

Half way through the 2015/16 Season . South Shields are holding their own in the top two Northumberland Leagues .

South Shields A Team are in third place in the Northumberland 1st Division , however they hold a game in hand over the current top team Gosforth Empire and have yet to play against this formidable team .

South Shields B Team are currently Joint top of Division 2 with Leam Comets but have a game in hand .  It is going to be an exciting run-in  particularly as South Shields B last game this season will pitch these two teams together.

South Shields C are currently Joint Bottom of Division 3 , but have a great chance to pull further up the table as they now re-engage each of the teams they have played the season in the reverse fixture .

South Shields are also fielding a team in the Second Division of the Durham League and although they are second bottom there is not much of a points spread between the top and bottom , and we are hopeful of a better second half to the Season ,

South Shields Teams  currently hold first and second place in the Ron Evers Rapid Play Event after 2 rounds  , all to play for in the subsequent 4 rounds .

There were many good performances in these results  , lets hope we have good fortune in 2016 .

 

 

 

 

 

South Shields 2-3 Darlington B

Brian Towers 1-0 R Donner
Assanga Gunasekera 0-1 G Hewitt
Chris Sayers 1-0 P Mackay
Brian Telford 0-1 R Gilpin
Alan Blackburn 0-1 S Fraser

Thursday 17th December 2015

Gosforth Regents 2.5-2.5 South Shields A

Andy Lawson 1-0 John Boyd
Joe Dalton 0-1 Joe Watson
John Wheeler 0-1 Paul Bielby
JoshuA Fernadez ½-½ Simon McGuiness
D Baynes 1-0 Ian Maughan

John Boyd lost on time to Andy Lawson in a queen and pawn endgame . Joe Watson felt a little bored with his position and was considering  an e cigarette but decided to pull off a clever combination instead and won a bishop . Paul Bielby has lost count of the number of times he has played John Wheeler . Paul won a nice rook ending . Simon McGuinness played an unusual variation of the French Defence and was under the cosh before generating activity on both sides of the board . Ian Maughan had an exciting game . In mutual time pressure his opponents bishop pair conjured up too many threats .

 

 

Monday 14th December 2015

South Shields B 3-2 Forest Hall Brigadiers

Brian Towers ½-½ Jeff Bentham
Dave Patterson 1-0 Rolf Millar
Kevin Rowden ½-½ Steve Bowey
Colin Campbell 1-0 Dennis Shippen
Asanga Gunasekera 0-1 Tom McAlister

Thursday 10th December 2015

Forest Hall Ensigns 3-2 South Shields C

Roy Perrier 1-0 Dominik Schwarz
Jeff Baird ½-½ Ben Wood
John Wall Jnr ½-½ Stan Johnson
Xu Weiming 0-1 Gary Hunter
Jamie Mcintosh 1-0 Brendan Glasper

Friday 11th December 2015

Tynemouth C 1-4 South Shields B

Chris Smith ½-½ Brian Towers
John Morton ½-½ Kevin Rowden
Bill Penny 0-1 Colin Campbell
Phil Jackson 0-1 Ben Wood
Joe Murray 0-1 Stan Johnson

Tuesday 24th November 2015